FIELD SCHOOL

Tel Akko Field School: 2017

Daily Schedule and General Lectures

Excavation meal times (Monday – Thursday):

5:00 AM “first breakfast”

8:30 AM “tell breakfast”

1:15 PM lunch

7:00 PM dinner

Weekends (Friday night – Sunday) may vary (see schedule and as per announcements)

Departure for the tell: 5:30 AM (sharp)

 

Week 1:

Sunday July 16th: Arrival

 8:00 PM: Dinner

Monday July 17th:

8:00 AM: Breakfast

9:00 AM – 11:00 AM: Lectures (Rahav Auditorium)

            9:00 – 9:15 Welcome and Introduction (Ann Killebrew and Tammi Schneider)

9:15 – 9:30 General information (Rahel Merhav)

9:30 – 10:45 Ancient Near East History as Context to the History of Israel (Tammi Schneider)

Introductory Tour of Akko:

11:00 AM – 1:00 PM Tour of the Old City (Gary Gilbert) (meet at north gate at 11:15)

1:15 PM: Lunch

 2:00 – 3:00 PM: Staff meeting (Dakar)

 4:30 – 7:00 PM: Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

            4:30 – 5:30 Introduction to Tel Akko (Ann E. Killebrew)

5:30 – 6:30 Archaeological Excavation 101: The Basics (Nicholaus Pumphrey)

            6:30 – 7:00 Nautical College Welcome (Reuven Wagner)

 7:00 PM: Dinner

 

Tuesday July 18th:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Tour of Tel Akko (Michal Artzy); Clean-up; first day of field work

2:00 – 3:00 PM: Staff meeting

4:00 – 5:15 PM: GIS Lecture (Dakar):

                        Introduction to GIS (Jane Skinner)

4:00 – 5:15: Pottery Lab:

Introduction to Pottery Part I (Pottery Compound) (Jolanta Mlynarczyk, Martha Risser and Rachel Ben-Dov)

5:30 – 6:30 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

            Community Outreach and Archaeology (Evan Taylor)

7:30 – 10:00 PM: Welcoming Party at Life Beach.

                        Departure from dining hall

Wednesday July 19th:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Cleaning of tell

9:00 – 12:30 PM: Youth and Community Conservation Program (Evan Taylor, Elena Sesma and Ornit Babani-Schnecke)

4:00 – 5:15 PM: Pottery Lab:

Introduction to Pottery Part II (Pottery Compound) (Jolanta Mlynarczyk, Martha Risser and Rachel Ben-Dov)

5:30 – 7:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

            Bronze and Iron Age Palestine (Ann E. Killebrew)

 Thursday July 20th:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation and Survey

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

            Persian and Hellenistic Palestine (Martha Risser)

5:00 – 6:00 PM: GIS Lecture (Dakar):

Introduction to GIS Part II (Jane Skinner)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery and Heavy Fraction Lab

Friday July 21st:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation and Survey

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

                        Roman and Byzantine Palestine (Martha Risser)

5:00 – 6:45 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

7:00 PM: Dinner

Saturday July 22nd:

 

Breakfast: 7:30 AM

Lunch: 12:00 PM

Dinner: 7:00 PM

8:00 AM – 6:30 PM: Tour of Galilee (Gary Gilbert)

Week 2:

Sunday July 23rd:     

Breakfast: 7:30 AM

Lunch: 1:15 PM

Dinner: 7:00 PM

9:00 – 12:30 PM (Departure from north gate: 8:30):

Youth outreach program with Evan Taylor, Elena Sesma and Ornit Babani-Schnecke)

9:00 – 12:30 PM Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

5:00 – 6:00 PM: GIS Lecture (Dakar):

Georeferencing (Part II) (Jane Skinner)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Monday July 24th:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Youth Outreach Program

2:00 – 4:00 PM: Staff meeting

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav)

            Crusader Akko (Dani Syon)

 

Tuesday July 25th:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Youth Outreach Program

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

            Christians and Muslims: 9th Century CE to the Crusades (Lori Anne Ferrell)

5:00 – 6:00 PM: GIS Lecture (Dakar):

Digitization (Jane Skinner)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Wednesday July 26th:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Youth Outreach Program

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

                        History of Conservation in Akko (Shelley-Anne Peleg)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Thursday July 27th:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Youth Outreach Program

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

            Introduction to Archaeozoology (Emily Holt)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: GIS Course (Dakar)

Digitization (Cont.) and Quiz Review (Jane Skinner)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Friday July 28th:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation and Survey

3:30 – 4:00 PM: GIS Quiz

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

3D Documentation and Photogrammetry at Tel Akko (Jamie Quartermaine and AJ Tessner Risser)

5:00 – 6:45 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

5:00 – 6:45 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

Israeli Nationalism and the Development of the Ideology of a Jewish State (Gary Gilbert)

 Dinner: 7:00 PM

Week 3:

Saturday July 29th:

Breakfast: 7:30 AM

Lunch: 12:00 PM

Dinner: 7:00 PM

8:00 AM: Trip to Caesarea and the Environs (Martha Risser)

Sunday July 30th:

 Breakfast: 7:30 AM

Lunch: 1:15 PM

Dinner: 7:00 PM

8:15 – 12:00 PM: Tour of Akko (Departure from North Gate: 8:15)

Crusader Akko (Eliezer Stern)

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

Introduction to Archaeobotany and its Implications for Tel Akko (Melissa Rosenzweig)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Monday July 31st:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Community Outreach Project

2:00 – 4:00 PM: Staff meeting

4:00 – 5:45 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

To Whom Does Akko Belong? Four Different Points of View (Shelley-Anne Peleg, Meir Davidson, Sabba Sayed and a local resident)

5:45 – 7:00 PM: GIS Lecture (Dakar):

Managing Archaeological Data (Jane Skinner)

5:45 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Tuesday August 1st:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Community Outreach Project

4:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

Management of Heritage in Israel (Raanan Kislev)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Wednesday August 2nd:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Community Outreach Project

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

            Ottoman Acre (‘Akka, ‘Akko) as Reflected in the Ceramic Record (Edna Stern)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Thursday August 3rd:

5:30 – 12:30: Excavation, Survey and Community Outreach Project

4:00 – 5:00: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

                        Introduction to Conservation: Adi Sela Wiener

5:00 – 6:00 GIS Lecture (Dakar)

                        Creating and Manipulating Elevation Data and Distributional Analysis (Jane Skinner)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

 6:00 – 7:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

Ancient Coastlines, Anchorages and Harbors at Tel Akko (Michal Artzy)

Friday August 4th:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation and Survey

4:00 – 5:00 General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

Akko: From Napoleon to the Modern Time (Tammi Schneider)

 5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

7:00 PM: Shabbat Dinner

 Saturday August 5th:

 Breakfast: 7:30 AM

Lunch: 12:00 PM

Dinner: 7:00 PM

 8:00 AM: Trip to Jerusalem (Gary Gilbert)

Week 4:

Sunday August 6th:

Breakfast: 7:30 AM

 Lunch: 1:15 PM

Dinner: 7:00 PM

8:30 – 12:00 PM: (Departure from North Gate: 8:15)

General conservation tour of Akko (Shelley-Anne Peleg and Shachar-Puni)

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium)

The Jewish Communities of Akko (Gary Gilbert)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: GIS Lab/Workshop

                        Final discussion and lab time

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Monday August 7th:

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation and Survey

2:00 – 4:00 PM: Staff meeting

 4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

Islamic Communities of Akko (Nick Pumphrey)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

 

Tuesday August 8th

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Excavation, Survey and Conservation Program (David Zell)

4:00 – 5:00 PM: Akko Youth Program Graduation Ceremony

 5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery/Bone/Flotation lab

 

Wednesday August 9th

5:30 – 12:30 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

 4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

Ancient Coastlines, Anchorages and Harbors at Tel Akko (Michal Artzy)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Thursday August 10th:

 5:30 – 12:30 PM: Closing Excavation

4:00 – 5:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

Careers in Archaeology: Cultural Resource Management (Justin Batista and Brett Seibert)

5:00 – 7:00 PM: Pottery, Archaeozoology, Archaeobotany and Heavy Fraction Lab

Friday August 11th:

 5:25 – 12:30 PM: Closing Excavation

4:00 – 6:00 PM: General Lecture (Rahav Auditorium):

The Season’s Results (Staff)

6:30 PM: Final Dinner

Saturday August 12th: Student Departures

Students of participating universities can request information from Department heads.